Privacy Policy

Ace Waterproofing Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors.  As avid users ourselves of online shopping, we fully appreciate and respect the importance of data privacy and security on the Internet.   We believe you should feel both informed and empowered when it comes to our handling and usage of your information.  Ace Waterproofing Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning your privacy.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Ace Waterproofing online shopping, downloads and customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, financial information, contact information or other personally identifiable information in order to complete a purchase transaction, aid in the recovery of lost passwords and all general account enquiries.

Using Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL), we have created a secure environment for commerce on the Internet at all times, by encrypting all information passed from you to Ace Waterproofing Pty Ltd during the transaction process. Rest assured your information will not be intercepted by a third party.

Upon signing up for the Ace Waterproofing Pty Ltd Newsletter you allow Ace Waterproofing to send you promotional material by, but not exclusive to, email and sms. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Ace Waterproofing Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Ace Waterproofing Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Ace Waterproofing Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Ace Waterproofing Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 08 8132 1166

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Ace Waterproofing Pty Ltd
244-246 Payneham Road
PAYNEHAM   SA  5070
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@acewaterproofing.com.au

Water Drop
Water Drop
Water Drop
Water Drop